Friday, October 22, 2010

Yaaay, I made it back!

Well, I made it back for another day of posting to the blog.....YAY ME!  lol 

Today marks another informative day to the dreaded deployment journey.  We keep finding out pieces to this crazy puzzle and I guess one day it will all be put together and we will find out just how tough we really are.  As of right now, John's unit is being put on orders August 14th, they will then leave for Ft. Bliss, TX on August 17th.  They will train at that base up until October 3rd, when they leave for Kuwait for their 1 year deployment mission......also the day that Deanna will check into the 4th floor of our local hospital (the crazy floor)!!  lol  jk  John hates to come home with the news, but he knows he HAS to tell me....its not like he can keep it a secret anyway  lol  Yes, its hard to swallow news like that, because that means I am closer to the reality of it all.  Like I told John, this is an emotional roller coaster that will not come to an end until he comes home from it all and we will just have to take it a day at a time and hang in there.  Its time to put the big girl panties on and deal, right?!?  lol  Right! (Hmmmm, wonder if I need 3 or 4 pair??  lol)

Oh my goodness!  I think I am going to have to cut this off, because I can't stop yawning!!!!  I am taking a pill to assist in sleeping and boy is it assisting!!!!!  SHEESH!!  I believe it has kicked in and almost KICKED MY HIND QUARTERS!!!  lol  I must go now before I fall asleep at the computer.  Hopefully I can break my record of two nights posting and make it #3 tomorrow....whoohooo!!! :)

G'nite & God Bless!!!!

I can do all things through Christ, who strengthens me   Phil 4:13

Thursday, October 21, 2010


Ok, first things first......Yes, I STINK at this blogging so far and not sure how I am going to get it together.  Think i am going to need more than just luck on this task.  Oh well, I will just have to hang in there, do my best and hope the world doesn't come to an end for missing a day  LOL!!!  It won't in my world and I guess that is all that matters, right?

Now for more important matters......PHILLIP IS DEFINITELY GOING TO EUROPE!!!!   WHOOOOHOOOO!!!!  In the very beginning of this, we were excited that he was selected to take on this new journey in his life, but held back a bit until we KNEW FOR SURE he would be going (ok, we didn't hold back as much as we should have maybe).  After being notified of him being selected for the program, Phillip had to receive three letters of recommendations (two teachers & one outside person) and complete an interview on paper and in person.  After doing so, within 24 hours, we got a phone call from People to People saying "He is DEFINITELY going with us".....*HAPPY DANCE* WOOT! WOOT!  :) 

The outside recommendation was from the director of United Way, who Phillip has worked closely with for the past 2 years.  He was invited to be on the allocations committee his freshmen year in high school and served over and beyond his duties.  It was to be a learning year, but instead, he took the bull by the horns and on his own time, took off running with things that others were suppose to do.  He did so well that they asked him to return to serve again the next year and he jumped at the opportunity, because he has found a passion for helping others in the way that this organization does.  This will be his third year working with them when they get things up and running & he is very excited to see that coming ahead.  He has now been invited to become a Junior Rotary Club member and looks forward to the opportunities there.  I am so glad to see him participate in these organizations & especially PROUD of his passion to do so.

 Now to think of fund-raising ideas for this trip.  John's mom is really jumping on board and putting her heart and soul into this chapter of our journey.  She is very well known for her baked goodies and is already having requests before she even thinks about getting into the kitchen to turn the oven on!  lol  THIS IS GOOD!  Its going to be a busy few months getting this thing underway, but with God and the determination, its all good!! :)  Now I must get off of here and go make a date with my doctor......ugh!  Issues arising again, so better nip it before it nips me.....I have some fund-raising to do!!
God Bless!  :) 

I can do all things through Christ, who strengthens me   Phil. 4:13

Tuesday, October 19, 2010

Here we go!

Well, here we go with the first posting of my new blog.  This is going to be a new journey for me and hoping it is a good one....wish me luck!! lol

 John has FINALLY caught up with me!!!  He has now joined the fabulous 40 club that he has NEVER let me forget for past 11 mths that have been 40.......UGH!  Its payback time today.....tee hee, its been a fun day!!  :)

Today we are waiting to here the final word from Phillip's interview.  We received a letter from People to People Ambassadors Program, stating that Phillip had been selected to represent the United States as a student ambassador to travel and study on a Celtic Culture tour to Europe.  He will be traveling to England, Ireland, Wales & Scotland for 19 days WITHOUT ME!!  lol  I'm still trying to find a way to go with him, but its not looking very promising.  We completed our second meeting last night, which consisted of an interview and turning in our paperwork and letters of recommendations.  We are anxiously awaiting the final word on that hopefully today or tomorrow (so they say). 

Another journey that is taking place in our family is the dreaded alert order for John's National Guard Unit......yep, its finally here  :(    Its a fear that all soldiers and their families live with on a daily basis during times of conflict, but its also just part of life that we live.  If its time to go, then its just like being called into work and you go.  Its times like this that you lay it at God's feet and trust in him and keep moving on.  He is in control anyways and there is nothing you can do about it, but suck it up and deal with it.  It doesn't mean it will be easy, but it doesn't mean it can't be done either.  With God all things are possible!!  We are looking at a possible deployment of August 2010, not long after Phillip will return from Europe.  Then Phillip will also start his senior year at that time also......sheesh!  Did I just say senior year??  Oh boy!  I can't believe its here already *sigh*  Anyway, I'm sure we will have numerous things to keep us busy during that time that John is gone and Phillip is preparing for college.  Alex may be in a new school chasing his love of football and I will just be chasing Blake!!  Yep, I'll be plenty busy!!  lol 

Well, that's it for today and its about time to crank up the ole taxi for my afternoon pickups and runs to practice.